The Rhododendron, Camellia & Magnolia Group

Three groups of plants – one group of enthusiasts worldwide

List No

Species/Variety

Coll No

(Collector if no collection number)/Description/Location Collected

16019

Abies koreana

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

11011

Abies spectabilis

 

(Margaret Miles)

16031

Acanthopanax sessiliflorus

 

(Charles Williams)

13383

Acer rufinerve

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

14001

Acer rufinerve

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

16017

Acer rufinerve

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

14002

Acer shirasawanum

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

16045

Asclepias incarnata (pink)

 

(Peter Norris)

9127

Berberis jamesiana (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan)

16080

Betula delavayi

 

(Barry Starling)

9019

Buddleja sp. (ex KR7689) (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan)

16085

Camellia chekiangoleosa

 

(Maurice Foster)

16082

Camellia forrestii

 

(Maurice Foster)

16084

Camellia pitardii

 

(Maurice Foster)

16083

Camellia yunnanenis

 

(Maurice Foster)

13459

Cardiocrinum cordatum

 

(Barry Starling)

10159

Cardiocrinum giganteum

 

(D. Faulkner)

12182

Cardiocrinum giganteum

 

(Margaret Miles)

14007

Cardiocrinum giganteum

 

(Derek Faulkner)

16086

Carpinus fangiana

 

(Maurice Foster)

15014

Cautleya spicata

 

(Ivor Stokes)

10194

Cercis canadensis

 

(John Gregg)

15033

Cladothamnus pyrolaeflorus

 

(Barry Starling)

13373

Clematis alpina 'Constance' (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

13375

Clematis alpina 'Frances Rivis' (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

13374

Clematis alpina 'Pink Flamingo' (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

10195

Clematis heracleifolia

 

(John Gregg)

11070

Clematis heracleifolia

 

(Erhard Moser)

10172

Clematis rehderiana

 

(Dan Ryan)

13460

Clethra arborea

 

(Barry Starling)

15094

Clethra mexicana (OP but totally isolated)

 

(Pam Hayward)

14029

Clianthus puniceus rosea

 

(David & Margaret Rees) New Zealand

16009

Codonopsis forrestii

 

(Russell Beeson)

12198

Cotoneaster

 

(Dan Ryan) Seed collected ex. 04059 AC5526

9020

Cotoneaster lucidus (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan) Garden origin

16032

Craibiodendron yunnanense

 

(Charles Williams)

16008

Crinodendron "Ada Hoffman"

 

(Russell Beeson)

16007

Crinodendron hookerianum

 

(Russell Beeson)

15015

Decaisnea fargesii

 

(Ivor Stokes)

9018

Drimys aromatica (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan) Garden origin

10192

Drimys aromatica (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan)

11013

Ehretia thyrsiflora

 

(Margaret Miles)

16106

Enkianthus campanulatus

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

11061

Enkianthus cernuus rubens

 

(Barry Starling)

11084

Enkianthus chinensis

 

(Erhard Moser)

11090

Enkianthus chinensis

 

(Pam Hayward)

16102

Fatsia polycarpa

 

(John Lanyon)

16038

Franklinia alatamaha

 

(Peter Norris)

16058

Fraxinus ornus

 

(John Weagle)

14061

Gaultheria cuneata

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

15006

Gaultheria cuneata

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

16103

Gaultheria cuneata

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

16104

Gaultheria delavayi

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

14062

Gaultheria depressa

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

14063

Gaultheria itoana

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

16105

Gaultheria miqueliana

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

9017

Gaultheria nummularioides (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan) ex. wild collected Himalaya

16057

Gaylussacia baccatta

 

(John Weagle)

11016

Hedychium densiflorum

 

(Margaret Miles)

12180

Hedychium densiflorum

 

(Margaret Miles)

10193

Hibiscus coccineus

 

(John Gregg)

13376

Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams' (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

15016

Hypericum forrestii

 

(Ivor Stokes)

9128

Hypericum pseudohenryi (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan)

10190

Hypericum pseudohenryi (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan)

16006

Isoplexis sceptrum

 

(Russell Beeson)

13461

Kalmia polifolia

 

(Barry Starling)

15024

Kalopanax pictus

 

(John Weagle)

14043

Larix griffithii

 

(Barry Starling)

13458

Larix kongboense

 

(Barry Starling)

14025

Leptospermum scoparium

 

(David & Margaret Rees)

9051

Leucothöe davisiae

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

16081

Lyonia villosa

 

(Barry Starling)

15053

Magnolia 'Atlas' Seedling (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Pink/purple/white with very large flowers.

15068

Magnolia 'Black Swan' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Pickard's Ruby x 'Caerhays Surprise'

15058

Magnolia 'Burgundy' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Lilac.

16027

Magnolia 'Caerhays Splendour'

 

(Charles Williams)

14003

Magnolia campbelli

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

12177

Magnolia campbelli alba

 

(Margaret Miles)

15047

Magnolia campbelli Seedling (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Purple/pink.

16029

Magnolia campbellii ssp. mollicomata

 

(Charles Williams)

15049

Magnolia 'Columbus' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White.

15057

Magnolia 'Cornish Chough' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Caerhays Belle' X x soulangeana) Purple/pink/white.

15059

Magnolia 'Cuckoo' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Rustica Rubra' x mollicomata)

15055

Magnolia 'Curlew' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Big Dude' seedling from Philippe de Spoelberch) Purple/pink.

15044

Magnolia cylindrica (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White, purple throat.

15054

Magnolia cylindrica x denudata 'Forrest's Pink' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Atttractive white flowers.

15048

Magnolia 'Darrell Dean' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White/purple/pink.

15066

Magnolia 'Ethel Hillier' Seedling

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White.

15042

Magnolia 'Felix Jury' (OP)

 

(Pam Hayward)

15061

Magnolia 'Galaxy' Seedling (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Purple.

14005

Magnolia hypoleuca

 

(Steve Lyus)

15067

Magnolia 'Kittiwake' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Betty Jessel' x 'Albatross') Pink, very large.

15069

Magnolia 'Kittiwake' x 'Black Swan' (HP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.

15019

Magnolia laevifolia "Velvet&Cream"

 

(Russell Beeson)

13385

Magnolia laevifolia 'Velvet & Cream' (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

15041

Magnolia 'Lanarth' (OP)

 

(Pam Hayward)

15062

Magnolia 'Leather Leaf' x 'Caerhays Surprise' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Purple/white.

15072

Magnolia 'Manchu Fan' Seedling (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Pink.

13393

Magnolia 'Mazeppa' (denudata x Anne Rosse) (OP)

 

(John Weagle)

15023

Magnolia 'Mazeppa' (OP) (x soulangeana nearby)

 

(John Weagle)

15070

Magnolia 'Peregrine' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Betty Jessel' X x soulangeana) Purple leaved.

15071

Magnolia 'Peregrine' x 'Black Swan' (HP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.

15064

Magnolia 'Philip Tregunna' (campbellii x sargentiana var robusta) (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge. 

15098

Magnolia 'Princess Margaret' (OP)

 

(Graham Mills)

15050

Magnolia 'Raspberry Ice' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Pink/white.

16028

Magnolia sargentiana var. robusta

 

(Charles Williams)

16018

Magnolia sieboldii

 

(Alastair Stevenson)

16026

Magnolia sieboldii

 

(Charles Williams)

13392

Magnolia sieboldii ex Korea (OP)

 

(John Weagle)

15022

Magnolia sieboldii from cw Korean seed (isolated)

 

(John Weagle)

15046

Magnolia 'Snow Goose' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White.

15020

Magnolia sprengeri (ex Ness)

 

(Steve Lyus)

15065

Magnolia sprengeri 'Diva'

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Pink.

15045

Magnolia sprengeri elongata (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White.

15056

Magnolia 'Tina Durio' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White.

15063

Magnolia 'Wada's Memory' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  White

14020

Magnolia wilsonii

 

(Brian Rayment)

15051

Magnolia 'Woodpecker' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  ('Star Wars' x denudata Forrest's Pink) Very large white/pink flowers.

15021

Magnolia x proctoriana (ex Ness)

 

(Steve Lyus)

15052

Magnolia x proctoriana (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  (stellata x salicifolia)

14004

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Lennei' (OP)

 

(Steve Lyus)

16059

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Lennei' (OP)

 

(Steve Lyus)

15060

Magnolia x veitchii x 'Vulcan' (OP)

 

(Tim Thornton) Garden collected at Tudor Lodge.  Deep pink.

14050

Malus sikkimensis

 

Garden collected, Devon

15018

Meconopsis 'Lingholm'

 

(Ivor Stokes)

16005

Melanoselinum decipiens

 

(Russell Beeson)

11053

Menziesia ciliicalyx x ferruginea (glaucous) (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

13386

Myrica gale

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

14060

Myrica gale

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

16060

Paulownia tomentosa

 

(Steve Lyus)

14052

Photinia niitakayamensis

 

Garden collected, Hergest Croft (IDS Seed Day)

16025

Photinia villosa var. coreana

 

(Charles Williams)

16024

Photinia villosa var. laevis

 

(Charles Williams)

9053

Phyllodoce tsugaefolia

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

14044

Picea glauca

 

(Barry Starling)

14045

Pinus cembrioides v. edulis

 

(Barry Starling)

12179

Pittosporum daphniphylloides

 

(Margaret Miles)

13377

Primula 'Inshriach Hybrids' (OP)

 

(Michael Warren) from plants ex Jack Drake's nursery, mixed colours

16098

R. aequabile (HP) (Vireya)

 

(Simon Begg)

12169

R. albrechtii (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

13368

R. aureum (HP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

15097

R. auriculatum (OP)

 

(David Pope)

16001

R. auritum (ex Muncaster) (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

16073

R. auritum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

11072

R. austrinum, (OP, ex Georgia, USA)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16117

R. boothii (Selfed)

 

(Pam Hayward)

11513

R. brachycarpum Tigerstedtii Group (Selfed)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

16092

R. burttii (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

14077

R. burttii (HP) (Vireya)

 

(Pam Hayward)

10245

R. calophytum (OP)

OP34/10

(Muncaster Castle) will make a good understock for sp. within subsection Falconera, group A

12200

R. camtschaticum (OP)

 

(Mikkel Jorgensen)

14037

R. canadense

 

(John Weagle) Garden collected in Nova Scotia from native stand.

16046

R. canadense

 

(John Weagle)

16047

R. canadense 'Album'

 

(John Weagle)

14076

R. carneum (Selfed)

 

(Pam Hayward)

15037

R. carneum (Selfed)

 

(Pam Hayward)

16090

R. carringtoniae (OP but isolated) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

16110

R. celebicum (Selfed) (Vireya)

 

(Pam Hayward)

16004

R. chrysodoron (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

16074

R. ciliatum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

11073

R. columbianum (OP =Ledum columbianum)

 

(Erhard Moser)

14008

R. cowanianum (HP selfed)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

15038

R. crenulatum (OP)

 

(Pam Hayward)

16002

R. decorum ssp. cordatum (ex CH7132) (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

16078

R. degronianum ssp. yakushimanum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16063

R. dichroanthum ssp. scyphocalyx 'Böhmen' (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

15010

R. edgeworthii

 

(Ivor Stokes)

16011

R. edgeworthii (ex John Jemmett) WC (HP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

16003

R. edgeworthii (ex KR7722) (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

14021

R. ferrugineum

 

(Mikkel Jorgensen)

13369

R. fortunei (HP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

14046

R. fortunei (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

15027

R. fortunei (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16070

R. fortunei ssp. fortunei (HP from siblings)

 

(AJ de Boer)

16075

R. fortunei ssp. fortunei Lu Shan (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

12170

R. genestierianum (OP)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

15028

R. glaucophyllum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

14047

R. griersonianum (OP but isolated)

 

(Barry Starling)

14010

R. groenlandicum (OP)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

16100

R. christi (OP)

 

(Simon Begg)

15035

R. horlickianum (Selfed)

 

(Pam Hayward)

16116

R. horlickianum (Selfed)

 

(Pam Hayward)

11076

R. hunnewellianum (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

14034

R. hybrid (brachycarpum Compact Form x proteoides R.151) x (yakushimanum x proteoides) (CP)

 

(John Weagle)

14036

R. hybrid (brachycarpum Roseum Group x sanguineum ssp. didymum) x sangineum ssp. didymum DGEY (CP)

 

(John Weagle)

14035

R. hybrid (brachycarpum 'Tony Law' x rex ssp. fictolacteum) x strigillosum RSF 16/149 (CP)

 

(John Weagle)

16049

R. hybrid (brachycarpum x proteoides X yuefengense) (HP)

 

(John Weagle)

16053

R. hybrid (brachycarpum x rex ssp. fictolacteum X 'Babylon') (HP)

 

(John Weagle)

16035

R. hybrid ('Creme de Menthe' x 'Hardy Giant') (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

16034

R. hybrid ('Eruption' x yuefengense)  (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

16033

R. hybrid (fortunei ssp. discolor x yuefengense)  (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

16052

R. hybrid (fortunei ssp. discolor x yuefengense)  (HP)

 

(John Weagle)

14031

R. hybrid (Francesca x Babylon) (CP)

 

(John Weagle)

14056

R. hybrid ('Frank Mossman' sister seedling x occidentale 'Tatum's Yellow Standard') (HP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon) Frank Mossman sister seedling parentage is 'Double Dig Twelve' x 'Leonard Frisbie'. 'Double Dig Twelve' is the only known tetraploid R. occidentale.

16039

R. hybrid ('Furnivall's Daughter x 'Sally Fuller') (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

16042

R. hybrid ('Gloxineum' x yuefengense) (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

14033

R. hybrid (Great Eastern x strigillosum)

 

(John Weagle)

16061

R. hybrid (hunnewellianum x sperabile var weihsiense) (HP)

 

(Tim Atkinson)

16041

R. hybrid ('Magnificat' x yuefengense) (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

16040

R. hybrid ('Mary Belle' x 'Hardy Giant') (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

14058

R. hybrid (occidentale SM28-3 x occidentale 'Crescent City Double' (SM28-2) X occidentale 'Tatum's Yellow Standard) (HP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon) Both parents are wild collected double forms of R. occidentale.

14057

R. hybrid (occidentale 'Tatum's Deep Pink' x occidentale 'Tatum's Yellow Standard') (HP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon) Seed from two fine selected clones of R. occidentale, seed parent is a good deep pink, pollen parent has a particularly strong yellow flare.

16062

R. hybrid (pocophorum x falconeri) (HP)

 

(Tim Atkinson)

13379

R. hybrid (saxicolum (ARS seed exchange 1993 #1611) x alba magnifica)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

9022

R. hybrid (sutchuenense x giraldii x sutchuenense) (HP)

 

(Glendoick)

16043

R. hybrid ('Vulcan's Flame x yuefengense) (CP)

 

(Peter Norris)

15040

R. hybrid 'Blushing Belle' (OP) Vireya

 

(Pam Hayward)

16111

R. hybrid 'Blushing Belle' (OP) Vireya

 

(Pam Hayward)

9038

R. hybrid 'Golden Coach' x 'Antonio'

 

(Cameron Fleming)

16114

R. hybrid 'Hot Tropic' x saxifragoides (Selfed) (Vireya)

 

(Pam Hayward)

11077

R. hybrid 'Lampion', orange/red (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16115

R. hybrid 'Lovelock' (Selfed)

 

(Pam Hayward)

11083

R. hybrid smirnowii x makinoi, F2

 

(Erhard Moser)

14030

R. hybrid 'Snowbird' (azalea) (OP but isolated)

 

(John Weagle)

10247

R. hybrid souliei x vernicosum (OP)

OP38/10

(Muncaster Castle) a natural hybrid

16108

R. hybrid 'Sunny' x rubineiflorum (Selfed) (Vireya)

 

(Chip Lima)

12168

R. hypoleucum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

11055

R. hypoleucum 'Teshio' (OP but does not cross)

 

(Barry Starling) syn. Ledum palustre v.diversipilosum 'Teshio'

16097

R. jasminiflorum ssp heusseri (OP but isolated) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

16054

R. kaempferi f. latisepalum (HP)

 

(John Weagle)

16015

R. kawakamii (Pseudovireya) (ex Pam Hayward) (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

10171

R. kawakamii (Pseudovireya) (HP)

 

(Pam Hayward)

16055

R. kiusianum (mixed colours) (OP)

 

(John Weagle)

16071

R. lindleyi (HP)

 

(AJ de Boer)

15093

R. lochiae (as notiale) (Selfed) (Vireya)

 

(Pam Hayward)

16095

R. luraluense (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

12167

R. luteiflorum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

15031

R. luteiflorum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

14022

R. luteum

 

(Mikkel Jorgensen)

16010

R. maddenii ssp. crassum, compact form (OP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

15009

R. makinoi

 

(Ivor Stokes)

12171

R. maximum (White) (HP)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

11512

R. maximum (White) (Selfed)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen) Hardy, easily grown clone.

14012

R. mekongense (HP selfed)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

14032

R. minus Carolinianum Group ex Chamagne Garden (Selfed)

 

(John Weagle) Good pink form.

16076

R. mucronulatum ('Cornell Pink' x 'Woodland Pink') (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16050

R. mucronulatum (from 'Woodland Pink' and 'Cornell Pink' growing together) (OP)

 

(John Weagle)

14038

R. mucronulatum var. taquetii (OP)

 

(John Weagle) At least 25% will come true

16051

R. mucronulatum var. taquettii (syn var. chejuense) (OP)

 

(John Weagle)

16014

R. neriiflorum var. agetum (OP), pink flowers, pink young foliage

 

(Russell Beeson)

15011

R. nipponicum

 

(Ivor Stokes)

11056

R. nipponicum (OP but does not cross)

 

(Barry Starling)

12165

R. nipponicum (OP but does not cross)

 

(Barry Starling)

15096

R. nipponicum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16077

R. niveum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16012

R. nuttallii (HP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

15095

R. occidentale (SM189 x Leonard Frisbie) X OP

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon)

15005

R. occidentale (SM28-3 x SM28-2) X ‘Big Frilly’ (HP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon)

15002

R. occidentale [(SM189 x Leonard Frisbie) X 28-2 = ‘Crescent City Double’] (OP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon)

15004

R. occidentale ‘Humboldt Picotee’ (OP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon)

15003

R. occidentale ‘Tatum’s Yellow Standard’ x ‘Big Frilly’ (HP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon)

14055

R. occidentale 'Tatum's Yellow Standard' (OP)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon) Seed from a plant set among a group of 14 other selected R. occidentale clones.

11078

R. orbiculare (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

13370

R. pachysanthum (HP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16065

R. pachysanthum ex Alan Clark (OP but isolated)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16088

R. pauciflorum (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

15030

R. pentaphyllum (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

14013

R. pilosum syn. Menziesia pilosa

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

16067

R. planetum  (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

11079

R. planetum (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

15034

R. praetervisum (Selfed) Vireya

 

(Pam Hayward)

15025

R. proteoides KGB700 x R. proteoides R151 (HP)

 

(Jens Birck) Denmark

15026

R. proteoides R151 x R. proteoides KGB700 (HP)

 

(Jens Birck) Denmark

15032

R. pumilum, dwarf form (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

11080

R. purdomii ex Quinling Mts., China (CP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16068

R. purdomii (ex Quinling mountains) (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

14023

R. racemosum

 

(Mikkel Jorgensen)

13391

R. racemosum (ex ACSN6065) (HP selfed)

 

(Mikkel Jorgensen) From wild collected plant, Huangmaogeng, Sichuan

10176

R. racemosum (HP selfed)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

16093

R. radians (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

16020

R. retusum

 

(Barry Starling)

15043

R. robinsonii (Selfed) Vireya

 

(Pam Hayward)

9002

R. schlippenbachii

 

(Mikkel Jorgensen) Garden origin self pollinating and incompatible with other sp.

11058

R. schlippenbachii (OP but does not cross)

 

(Barry Starling)

11081

R. schlippenbachii (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

15029

R. schlippenbachii (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

10250

R. schlippenbachii (selfed)

 

(Muncaster Castle) usually self-pollinating

11082

R. scyphocalyx (OP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16087

R. sessilifolium (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

16013

R. sinonuttallii (ex Pam Hayward) (HP)

 

(Russell Beeson)

16072

R. sinonuttallii (HP)

 

(AJ de Boer)

16109

R. suaveolens (Selfed) (Vireya)

 

(Pam Hayward)

15039

R. sumatranum (Selfed) Vireya

 

(Pam Hayward)

16112

R. sumatranum (Selfed) Vireya

 

(Pam Hayward)

15012

R. thayerianum

 

(Ivor Stokes)

16113

R. trancongii (Selfed) (Pseudovireya)

 

(Pam Hayward)

14017

R. trichocladum (HP selfed)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

16094

R. truncicola (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

15008

R. tsangpoense

 

(Ivor Stokes)

16099

R. tuba (OP) mixed with R. yongii (HP) (Vireya)

 

(Simon Begg)

15036

R. valentinioides (OP)

 

(Pam Hayward)

14075

R. valentinioides (R. valentinianum var. oblongilobatum) ex C&H7186 (OP)

 

(Pam Hayward) No registered hybrid of this species to date. In close proximity to other flowering maddenias, so could be interesting.

14041

R. vaseyi (HP from Group seed-raised plants)

 

(Dave Haddon)

14018

R. vaseyi (OP)

 

(Ole Jonny Larsen)

11069

R. vaseyi (OP, incompatible with other species)

 

(Mikkel Jorgenson)

11068

R. viscosum (CP)

 

(Mikkel Jorgenson)

16069

R. wadanum (CP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

11054

R. wardii (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16048

R. 'Watchet' (HP)

 

(John Weagle)

16089

R. wentianum (OP but isolated) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

16096

R. wrightianum v cyclopense (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

11075

R. x geraldii (CP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16064

R. x geraldii (Natural hybrid: praevernum x sutchuenense) (HP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16066

R. x pallescens (Natural hybrid: racemosum x davidsonianum) (HP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

13371

R. x planetum (HP)

 

(Erhard Moser)

16101

R. yongii (OP) (Vireya)

 

(Simon Begg)

12166

R. yunnanense (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

16079

R. yunnanense (OP)

 

(Barry Starling)

12408

R. zaleucum (ex F15685) (OP)

 

(Hugh Mcallister)

16016

R. zoelleri x 'Saxon Dawn' (Selfed)

 

(Chip Lima)

16091

R. torajaense (CP) (Vireya)

 

(Andrew Rouse)

15001

Rhododendron occidentale [(SM189 x Leonard Frisbie) X 28-2 = ‘Crescent City Double’] (Selfed)

 

(Dick Cavender, Oregon)

14024

Rhopalostylis sapida

 

(David & Margaret Rees)

15017

Rosa brunonii

 

(Ivor Stokes)

16023

Rosa roxburghii

 

(Charles Williams)

15013

Roscoea scillifolia(pink form)

 

(Ivor Stokes)

14053

Schefflera taiwaniana

 

 

13372

Senecio subalpinus

 

(Erhard Moser) ex Tatra, Slovakia

14059

Skimmia laureola ssp multinervia ex Schilling 2154

 

(Mark Flanagan)

14026

Sophora tetraptera

 

(David & Margaret Rees)

10191

Spiraea fritshiana

 

(Dan Ryan)

16036

Stewartia rostrata

 

(Peter Norris)

16021

Styrax japonica

 

(Charles Williams)

16022

Styrax japonica 'Pink Chimes'

 

(Charles Williams)

14048

Styrax obassia

 

(Barry Starling)

16044

Symplocarpus foetidus (deep maroon/yellow spathes)

 

(Peter Norris)

16030

Symplocus paniculata

 

(Charles Williams)

16037

Symplocus paniculata

 

(Peter Norris)

16056

Tetradium daniellii

 

(John Weagle)

12181

Trochodendron aralioides

 

(Margaret Miles)

14064

Vaccinium glauco-album

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland from plant raised from Schilling Nepal collection

16107

Vaccinium glauco-album

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

15007

Vaccinium glauco-album (mother plant raised from Nepal collection)

 

(Tony Schilling) Garden collected, NW Scotland

14049

Viburnum betulifolium

 

Garden collected, Devon

14051

Viburnum foetidum ex ACE1083, ex National Collection

 

Garden collected, Devon

10173

Viburnum sp. ex. AC4554

 

(Dan Ryan)

9016

Viburnum sp. ex. AC4554 (OP)

 

(Dan Ryan) Black fruit