The Rhododendron, Camellia & Magnolia Group
Home Photographic Competition 2020 Outstanding Garden Scheme Bursary Fund Centenary Fund Links Conservation Shows Events Background Constitution AGM Minutes Trustees Management Committee Plant Committee Branches Collections Centenary Membership benefits Join the Group Renewal Gift Aid Privacy Statement Directory
Rhododendrons
Camellias
Magnolias
Cultivation
Rhododendron Cultivation
Camellia Cultivation
Magnolia Cultivation
Introduction Seed List Ordering Instructions Seed donors Book Downloads
Rhododendron Handbook 1998
Revision of Rhododendron
International Rhododendron Register
Rhododendrons 1972
Rhododendron Society Notes
Rhododendron Story
Branch Newsletters
South West
Wessex
Bulletins Yearbooks

Photographic Competition - Results

The results from the seven Classes are:

Class 1: A hardy species rhododendron, truss or spray:  
1st place: R. annae, Myra Usher
2nd place: R. campylogynum Myrtilloides Group AGM, Seamus O’Brien
3rd place: R. hookeri, Seamus O’Brien
Highly Commended: R. rex ssp. fictolacteum AGM, Glynne Jones Commended:  R. cinnabarinum ssp. xanthocodon, Andy & Jenny Fly

Class 1

Class 2: A hardy hybrid rhododendron, truss or spray:
1st place: R. 'Queen of Hearts' FCC, Andy & Jenny Fly
2nd place: R. 'Pink Gin’, Andy & Jenny Fly
3rd place: R. 'John Henry Agnew’, High Beeches, Sarah Bray
Highly Commended: R. 'Sappho' AM, Val Hoppichler
Commended:  R.'Boddaertianum' AM, Alan Pedrick

Class 2 and Centenary Cup winner

Class 3: A tender species or hybrid rhododendron, grown under glass or otherwise, including vireyas, truss or spray:
1st Place: R. 'Ava' (vireya),Roy Bilbie
2nd Place: R. 'Kisses' (vireya),Roy Bilbie
3rd Place: R. laetum (vireya),Andy & Jenny Fly
Highly Commended: R. 'Neesa' (vireya),Roy Bilbie Commended: R. xanthostephanum, Andy & Jenny Fly

Class 3

Class 4: A deciduous azalea, species or hybrid, spray:
1st place: R. ‘Piccolo’, Polly Cooke
2nd place: R. ‘Freya,’   Mark Oddy 
3rd place: R. ‘Puddington’,Ted Brabin 
Highly Commended: R. ‘Il Tasso’ (Nymans Form),Polly Cooke
Commended: R. 'Nicholas de Rothschild', Seamus O’Brien

Class 4

Class 5: An evergreen azalea, species or hybrid, spray:
1st place: R. 'Azuma kagami' (Wilson 16) AM, Pat Bucknell
2nd place: R. x mucronatum 'Lilacinum’, Ivor Stokes
3rd place: Unknown, Pat Bucknell
Highly Commended: R. 'Artistic Meg’,Rosemary Legrand
Commended: R. 'Dayspring’, Polly Cooke

Class 5

Class 6: A camellia, species or hybrid, bloom or spray:
1st place: C. ‘Royal Velvet’, Jim Stephens
2nd place: C. x williamsii 'Debbie' AGM, Jim Stephens
3rd place: C. 'Dr Clifford Parks' AGM, Caroline Bell
Highly Commended: C. japonica 'San Dimas' AGM, Stephen Lyus
Commended: C. japonica 'Black Lace' AGM, Polly Cooke

Class 6

Class 7: A magnolia species or hybrid, bloom or spray:
1st place: M. 'Caerhays Surprise' AGM, Pat Bucknell
2nd place: Mx wieseneri, Pat Bucknell
3rd place: M. martinii, John Marston
Highly Commended: M. liliiflora 'Nigra' AGM, Ivor Stokes
Commended: Mcampbellii ssp. mollicomata 'Lanarth’, Henny & Peter Shotter

Class 7

Class 2 and Centenary Cup winner